8 Best Serpstat Alternatives in 2026: Features, Pricing and Who Each Suits

Updated October 2026: tools, pricing and features reviewed for 2026.

Serpstat is one of the more affordable all in one SEO platforms, with keyword research, competitor analysis, rank tracking and site audits starting at $69 a month. Teams usually look elsewhere when they need deeper data in specific markets, stronger backlink analysis, AI visibility tracking or a simpler tool for a narrow job.

The short answer: the best Serpstat alternatives in 2026 are Semrush (most complete suite), Ahrefs (best for backlinks and organic research), SE Ranking (closest in price and scope), SpyFu (best for paid search history), Moz Pro (simple and affordable), Similarweb (traffic and market intelligence), Mangools (easiest for beginners) and Ubersuggest (lowest cost entry point).

Serpstat alternatives compared

ToolBest forStarting priceFree version
SemrushMost complete SEO, PPC and AI visibility suite$139.95 a monthLimited
AhrefsBacklinks and organic research$129 a monthWebmaster Tools for own sites
SE RankingClosest alternative in scope and price$103.20 a month, billed annuallyTrial only
SpyFuPaid search competitor history$59 a monthLimited
Moz ProSimple research and tracking$49 a monthLimited
SimilarwebTraffic and market intelligence$125 a monthLimited
MangoolsBeginners and small sites$29.90 a monthLimited
UbersuggestLowest cost entry point$29 a monthLimited

Prices were checked in October 2026 on vendor pages and Capterra listings; confirm with each vendor before buying.

Serpstat alternatives positioned by breadth of features and typical monthly cost

Why look for Serpstat alternatives?

  • Data depth by market: keyword and backlink databases vary a lot by country; test your own market before committing.
  • Backlink analysis: link research is a core strength of some competitors.
  • AI visibility: larger suites now track how ChatGPT, Gemini and AI Overviews mention brands.
  • Simplicity: beginners may prefer a tool with fewer features and a gentler learning curve.

How we chose these alternatives

  • Keyword and competitor data quality, including outside the US
  • Backlink, rank tracking and site audit coverage
  • AI search and AI visibility features
  • Ease of use and reporting
  • Price for an individual, team and agency

1. Semrush: best all in one alternative

Semrush covers organic and paid research, site audits, rank tracking, content tools, local SEO and, through its AI Toolkit, tracking of brand mentions in AI answers. It is the broadest upgrade from Serpstat, at roughly twice the entry price: Pro starts at $139.95 a month on the Semrush pricing page.

2. Ahrefs: best for backlinks and organic research

Ahrefs is known for its backlink index, Site Explorer and Keywords Explorer, and has added Brand Radar for AI visibility. Plans start at $129 a month for Lite, $249 for Standard and $499 for Advanced, according to Capterra. Verified site owners can use Ahrefs Webmaster Tools on their own sites without a paid plan.

3. SE Ranking: closest alternative to Serpstat

SE Ranking matches Serpstat’s scope closely: rank tracking, keyword and competitor research, backlink analysis, website audit, reporting for agencies and AI search tracking. The Core plan starts at $103.20 a month billed annually, according to Capterra.

4. SpyFu: best for paid search history

SpyFu’s strength is years of competitor ad and keyword history, which helps PPC planning. Plans run from $59 a month for Basic to $299 for Teams, according to Capterra. See our full guide to SpyFu alternatives.

5. Moz Pro: best for simple research and tracking

Moz Pro covers keyword research, rank tracking, link research and site crawls with a clean, simple interface. Plans start at $49 a month for Starter, according to Capterra.

6. Similarweb: best for market intelligence

Similarweb estimates whole site traffic, marketing channels and audience data, which is useful for market sizing and competitor benchmarking beyond search. Plans start at $125 a month, with SEO features from $335, according to Capterra.

7. Mangools: best for beginners

Mangools bundles a keyword finder, results page checker, rank tracker, link miner and site profiler in a simple package. Plans start at $29.90 a month for Basic, according to Capterra.

8. Ubersuggest: lowest cost entry point

Ubersuggest offers keyword ideas, competitor overviews, site audits and rank tracking at a low price, with a limited free version. The Basic plan is $29 a month, according to Capterra. Data depth is lighter than the larger suites.

Which Serpstat alternative should you choose?

Your situationBest choice
Want the most complete suite, including AI visibilitySemrush
Link building and organic research are the priorityAhrefs
Want similar scope at a similar priceSE Ranking
Run Google Ads and want competitor historySpyFu
Need market and traffic benchmarkingSimilarweb
Beginner or very small budgetMangools, Moz Pro or Ubersuggest

How to test an SEO tool before you buy

  1. Pick 20 keywords you know well in your market, including local and, for the UAE, Arabic terms.
  2. Compare each tool’s volumes and rankings with your Search Console data.
  3. Check backlinks for a site you know well, including links you know exist.
  4. Test the reports you will actually send to clients or leadership.
  5. Check limits on projects, tracked keywords and users before you buy.

The most useful output of any of these tools is a short list of commercial keywords you can win; our guide to building a revenue keyword set shows how to get there.

How Crawl To Click chooses SEO tools for clients

Crawl To Click is the SEO and AI visibility practice of Indu Priya, with more than 15 years of experience and more than 30 clients across the US, MENA and India, in healthcare, ecommerce, BFSI and fintech, beauty, fashion and lifestyle, and B2B software. We are tool agnostic: we work in whatever suite the client already pays for and recommend changes only when the data is clearly weak for their market. For keyword and competitor work, we cross check at least two sources against the client’s own Search Console and paid search data, because third party estimates can differ widely in markets such as the UAE. Tools give us the raw material; the value comes from filtering it down to the revenue keywords and pages that matter. Read more about us.

FAQs on Serpstat alternatives

What is the best alternative to Serpstat?

Semrush is the most complete alternative, Ahrefs is best for backlinks and organic research, and SE Ranking is the closest match in scope and price.

Is Serpstat cheaper than Semrush?

Yes. According to Capterra, Serpstat starts at $69 a month, while Semrush Pro starts at $139.95 a month on Semrush’s pricing page.

Which Serpstat alternative is best for beginners?

Mangools and Moz Pro are the easiest to learn, with simple interfaces and lower starting prices.

Which SEO tool tracks AI visibility?

Semrush has an AI Toolkit, Ahrefs has Brand Radar and SE Ranking includes AI search tracking. Dedicated AI visibility tools also exist for deeper tracking.

How do I check if an SEO tool has good data for my country?

Compare its keyword volumes and rankings for 20 keywords you know well against your own Search Console data before buying, and include local language keywords if you target them.

Need help getting more from your SEO tools?

Paying for an SEO suite but not sure what to do with the data? Book a strategy call and we will turn it into a prioritised plan.

Disclaimer: Prices and features were checked in October 2026 from the linked vendor pages and listings and may change.

Get insights on finding your Search Market Fit, building SEO systems, and ranking with purpose.

Delivered bi-weekly!

Subscribe Now!
Crawl To Click © Copyright 2026. All Rights Reserved. ❤️ Developed by MB!

Newsletter Subscribe

Get insights on finding your Search Market Fit, building SEO systems, and ranking with purpose. Delivered bi-weekly

We Promise Not to Send Spam:)

Newsletter Subscribe

Get insights on finding your Search Market Fit, building SEO systems, and ranking with purpose. Delivered bi-weekly

We Promise Not to Send Spam:)