15 Best AI SEO Tools in 2026: For SEO Work and AI Search Visibility

“AI SEO tool” now means two different things. Some tools use AI to do SEO work faster: writing briefs, optimising drafts, auditing sites. Others measure and improve how your brand appears inside AI answers from ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and Google’s AI Overviews. A good 2026 stack usually needs one of each, and buying the wrong kind is the most common mistake we see.

The short answer: the best AI SEO tools in 2026 are Profound, Peec AI and Otterly.AI for tracking AI visibility; Semrush, Ahrefs and SE Ranking as all in one suites with AI features; Surfer, Clearscope, Frase, MarketMuse and Scalenut for AI assisted content; Screaming Frog and Sitebulb for technical audits; WordLift for entities and schema; and general AI assistants such as ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude for analysis and drafting. Pick one tool per job rather than five that overlap.

The 15 best AI SEO tools at a glance

#ToolCategoryBest forStarting price
1ProfoundAI visibilityBrands that need deep AI answer tracking$99 a month
2Peec AIAI visibilityMid sized teams tracking many prompts$95 a month
3Otterly.AIAI visibilitySmall budgets starting AI tracking$29 a month
4SemrushAll in one suiteComplete SEO with an AI Toolkit$139.95 a month
5AhrefsAll in one suiteOrganic research and Brand Radar$129 a month
6SE RankingAll in one suiteValue suite with AI search tracking$103.20 a month, billed annually
7SurferContentOptimising drafts against ranking pagesSee vendor
8ClearscopeContentSimple grading and AI search tracking$129 a month
9FraseContentBriefs on a budget$49 a month
10MarketMuseContentTopic planning across a site$99 a month per feature
11ScalenutContent and AI trackingSmall teams wanting both in one$59 a month
12Screaming FrogTechnicalCrawls with AI and embedding features£199 a year
13SitebulbTechnicalPrioritised, explainable audits$18 a month
14WordLiftEntities and schemaKnowledge graphs and structured dataSee vendor
15ChatGPT, Gemini and ClaudeGeneral assistantsAnalysis, drafting and scriptsFree and paid plans

Prices were checked in October 2026 from vendor pages, Capterra listings and other pricing trackers, and are linked in each section. Confirm with the vendor before buying, as AI tool pricing changes often.

AI SEO tools grouped into five jobs: AI visibility tracking, all in one suites, content, technical audits and entities, plus general assistants

How we chose these AI SEO tools

  • A real job to do: each tool solves a clear SEO or AI visibility task, not just “uses AI”.
  • Output you can check: recommendations backed by data you can verify, such as rankings, citations or crawl results.
  • Coverage of AI search: extra weight for tools that track or improve visibility in AI answers.
  • Transparent pricing: published prices, or clear routes to a quote.
  • Fit for different team sizes: options from freelancers to enterprises.

AI visibility tracking tools

These tools run a set of prompts across AI assistants and report how often your brand is mentioned and cited, compared with competitors. Because AI answers vary from run to run, the number of prompts and runs matters; our guide to measuring LLM mentions per 100 queries explains how much sampling you need.

1. Profound: best for deep AI answer tracking

Profound tracks brand mentions, citations and sentiment across answer engines, with enterprise features for large brands. According to Capterra, Starter costs $99 a month for 50 prompts on ChatGPT, Growth costs $399 a month for 100 prompts across three answer engines, and Enterprise is custom.

2. Peec AI: best for tracking many prompts

Peec AI tracks visibility, citations and competitor share across AI assistants, with source analysis showing which domains feed the answers. Plans start at $95 a month for 50 prompts, $245 for 150 and $495 for 350, according to Capterra.

3. Otterly.AI: best low cost starting point

Otterly.AI monitors brand mentions and citations in ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Copilot, with Google AI Mode and Gemini as add ons. Lite costs $29 a month for 15 prompts, Standard $189 for 100 and Premium $489 for 400, according to Capterra.

All in one SEO suites with AI features

4. Semrush: best all round suite

Semrush combines keyword and competitor research, site audits, rank tracking and content tools with an AI Toolkit for tracking how AI tools describe brands. Pro starts at $139.95 a month on the Semrush pricing page.

5. Ahrefs: best for organic research

Ahrefs is strongest on backlinks, keyword research and competitor analysis, and adds Brand Radar for AI visibility. Plans start at $129 a month for Lite, $249 for Standard and $499 for Advanced, according to Capterra.

6. SE Ranking: best value suite

SE Ranking offers rank tracking, research, a site audit, a content editor and AI search tracking at a lower price than the largest suites. Core starts at $103.20 a month billed annually, according to Capterra.

AI content tools

7. Surfer: best content optimiser

Surfer scores drafts against ranking pages, suggests terms, structure and internal links, and works inside Google Docs and WordPress. See current plans on Surfer’s pricing page.

8. Clearscope: best for simple grading

Clearscope grades content for relevance and readability and includes tracked prompts for AI search. Essentials is listed at $129 a month by CostBench.

9. Frase: best for briefs on a budget

Frase builds research briefs from top results and helps write and optimise drafts. Plans start at $49 a month, according to Capterra.

10. MarketMuse: best for topic planning

MarketMuse models topics across your whole site to show gaps and update priorities. Plans start at $99 a month per feature, according to Capterra.

11. Scalenut: best content plus AI tracking in one

Scalenut combines article creation and optimisation with prompt tracking in AI search. Plans start at $59 a month for Starter, according to Capterra. Compare it with similar tools in our guide to Scalenut alternatives.

Technical SEO tools with AI features

12. Screaming Frog: best crawler with AI integrations

Screaming Frog’s version 23 connects to OpenAI, Gemini and Anthropic models during a crawl and uses embeddings for semantic similarity, which helps with redirect mapping and internal linking. A licence costs £199 a year. See our list of Screaming Frog alternatives for other crawlers.

13. Sitebulb: best explainable audits

Sitebulb prioritises and explains every issue, which makes technical findings easy to act on. Plans start at $18 a month for Lite, according to Capterra.

Entity and schema tools

14. WordLift: best for entities and structured data

WordLift builds a knowledge graph of the entities on your site and outputs schema markup, helping search engines and AI systems understand who you are and what you cover. See plans on WordLift’s site, and compare it with similar tools in our guide to InLinks alternatives.

General AI assistants for SEO work

15. ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude: best for analysis and drafting

General assistants are useful for clustering keywords, summarising Search Console exports, writing regex and Python scripts, drafting briefs and reviewing content against a checklist. All three offer free and paid plans. They do not have live ranking or traffic data unless you give it to them, so always check figures they produce.

Five prompts you can copy

1. Group these 200 keywords into clusters by search intent.
   Return a table: cluster name, intent, keywords, suggested page type.

2. Here is a Search Console export (query, page, clicks, impressions,
   position). List queries in positions 4 to 15 with over 500
   impressions, grouped by page.

3. Write a regex for Search Console that matches question queries
   (who, what, why, how, when, where, can, does, is).

4. Review this page against the brief below. List missing sections,
   unsupported claims and any facts that need a source.

5. Write a Python script that joins gsc.csv and ga4.csv on URL and
   outputs clicks, sessions and key events per page.

Recommended AI SEO stacks by team size

TeamSuggested stack
Founder or freelancerSE Ranking or Ahrefs Lite, Otterly.AI Lite, Screaming Frog, one AI assistant
Small marketing teamSemrush or Ahrefs, Frase or Surfer, Peec AI Starter, Sitebulb
AgencySemrush or Ahrefs, Surfer or Clearscope, Peec AI or Profound, Screaming Frog and Sitebulb
EnterpriseA full suite, Profound or Peec AI at scale, MarketMuse, an enterprise crawler, WordLift or a schema platform

What AI SEO tools cannot do

  • They cannot create expertise. Google’s guidance on helpful, reliable, people first content rewards original information and experience, which no tool generates for you.
  • They cannot guarantee AI mentions. Tracking tools measure; entity clarity, consistent facts and citations from trusted sources change the numbers.
  • They can be confidently wrong. Check every figure, fact and recommendation before acting.
  • They overlap. Many suites now include content and AI tracking, so audit what you already pay for before adding a tool.

Once you know where you appear, the next step is finding which sources AI tools rely on in your category; our guide to citation source mapping explains how.

How Crawl To Click uses AI in SEO work

Crawl To Click is the SEO and AI visibility practice of Indu Priya, with more than 15 years of experience and more than 30 clients across the US, MENA and India. AI runs through our workflow, but always under a practitioner’s judgement. We use AI visibility tracking and citation insights to see where clients appear in AI answers, assistants and Python scripts to process Search Console, analytics and crawl data at scale, and embedding based analysis in crawlers for internal linking and redirect mapping. What we do not automate is the strategy: deciding which revenue keywords matter, what expertise each page needs and which sources to earn mentions from. We are tool agnostic and work in whatever stack the client already pays for. Read more about us.

FAQs on AI SEO tools

What is the best AI SEO tool in 2026?

There is no single best tool. For AI visibility tracking, Profound, Peec AI and Otterly.AI are strong choices; for an all in one suite, Semrush, Ahrefs or SE Ranking; and for content, Surfer, Clearscope or Frase.

What is the difference between AI SEO tools and AI visibility tools?

AI SEO tools use AI to speed up SEO tasks such as briefs, optimisation and audits. AI visibility tools measure how often your brand is mentioned and cited in answers from ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and AI Overviews.

Are there free AI SEO tools?

Free plans of general AI assistants, Screaming Frog’s free version for up to 500 URLs, Google Search Console and free tiers of some suites cover many tasks. Dedicated AI visibility tracking usually needs a paid plan.

Can AI tools write SEO content that ranks?

AI can speed up research and drafting, but content that ranks and gets cited needs original information, expertise and accurate facts. Treat AI output as a first draft to improve, not a finished page.

How many prompts should I track in an AI visibility tool?

Enough to represent your main buying questions, typically 30 or more, run several times per platform. Small samples give unstable numbers because AI answers vary between runs.

Need help choosing your AI SEO stack?

Paying for overlapping tools but still unsure where you stand in AI search? Request an AI visibility baseline and we will tell you which tools you actually need.

Disclaimer: Prices and features were checked in October 2026 from the linked vendor pages and listings and may change.

Get insights on finding your Search Market Fit, building SEO systems, and ranking with purpose.

Delivered bi-weekly!

Subscribe Now!
Crawl To Click © Copyright 2026. All Rights Reserved. ❤️ Developed by MB!

Newsletter Subscribe

Get insights on finding your Search Market Fit, building SEO systems, and ranking with purpose. Delivered bi-weekly

We Promise Not to Send Spam:)

Newsletter Subscribe

Get insights on finding your Search Market Fit, building SEO systems, and ranking with purpose. Delivered bi-weekly

We Promise Not to Send Spam:)